FPO
IEEE

IEEE/EMC Society 2016 Award Summary


EMC Society President's Memorial Award 

(Presented in memory of Guy deBurgh and Bill Kimmel)

Ying Cao, University of Hong Kong
For outstanding work relating radiation physics to the EMC of advanced circuits

Second Year Follow-on Award

Chi-Kai Shen, National Taiwan University
For significant contributions to noise mitigation and modeling technologies in EMC

Richard R. Stoddart Award for Outstanding Performance

David Pommerenke
For outstanding contributions to electrostatic discharge theory, simulation, and measurement, and their application to product design and verification

Laurence G. Cumming Award for Outstanding Service

Mark Steffka
For outstanding service to the EMC community, especially in the area of EMC education

Hall of Fame Award

David Staggs
For outstanding service and technical contributions to the EMC Society throughout his career including the Board of
Directors, standards committees, and chapter chair

Kimball Williams
For outstanding service and technical contributions to the EMC Society throughout his career including President (2004-2005), IEEE Technical Activities Board, and TC-1 chair

IEEE History Committee Recognition

Heyno Garbe
The IEEE History Committee recognizes and commends the efforts and contributions to the Milestone Program made by Heyno Garbe in researching and proposing the Milestone: Germany’s First Broadcast Transmission from the Radio Station Königs Wusterhausen, 1920.

IEEE Fellow Award

Silverio Visacro
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of lightning, their effects on power systems and on the response of grounding systems

Jun Fan
For contributions to the understanding, modeling, and design of power delivery networks and vertical signal transitions in printed circuit designs

Joungho Kim
For contributions to modeling signal and power integrity in 3D integrated circuits

Technical Achievement Award

Zhiping Yang 
For outstanding contributions on signal and power integrity as applied to consumer electronics

En-Xiao Liu
For technical leadership in high-speed electronics, system level EMC, and computational electromagnetics

Youji Kotsuka
For significant contributions advancing the state-of the-art in radio-frequency and microwave absorber technology, particularly the development of active absorbers employing autonomous controllable metamaterial

 

Honored Member Award

Flavio Canavero
For excellent technical contributions, particularly in the area of multi-wire transmission lines, and outstanding service to the EMC Society, including Editor-in-Chief of the Transactions on EMC

Richard B. Schulz Best Transactions Paper Award

“Field-to-Wire Coupling Model for the Common Mode in Random Bundles of Twisted-Wire Pairs”
G. Spadacini, F. Grassi, and S. A. Pignari, IEEE EMC Transactions, vol. 57, no. 5, pp. 1246-1254, Oct. 2015

Richard B. Schulz Transactions Prize Paper Award - Honorable Mention

“Probability of EMC Failure and Sensitivity Analysis With Regard to Uncertain Variables by Reliability Methods”
M. Larbi, P. Besnier, and B. Pecqueux, vol. 57, no. 2, pp 274-282, April 2015

“Simulation of ESD Thermal Failures and Protection Strategies on System Level”
S. Scheier, F. zur Nieden, B. Arndt, and S. Frei, vol. 57, no. 6, pp. 1309-1319, Dec. 2015

Motohisa Kanda Award for Most Cited (2011-2015) Transactions on EMC Paper
“The Response of Grounding Electrodes to Lightning Currents: The Effect of Frequency-Dependent Soil Resistivity and Permittivity”
S. Visacro, R. Alipio, M.H. Murta Vale, and C. Pereira, vol. 53, no. 2, pp. 401-406, May 2011

IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility: 2015 Distinguished Reviewers

Yoshihiro Baba, Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan
Johan Catrysse, K.U. Leuven University, Belgium
Sam Connor, IBM, North Carolina, USA
Flavia Grassi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
David A. Hill, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Colorado
Nicolas Mora Parra, Montena Corporation, Switzerland
William A. Radasky, Metatech Corporation, California, USA
Giordano Spadacini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Akiyoshi Tatematsu, Central Research Institute Electric Power Industry, Yokosuka, Japan

Best IEEE EMC Symposium Paper Award

“Canonical Statistical Model for Maximum Expected Immission of Wire Conductor in an Aperture Enclosure”
P. G. Bremner, G. Vazquez, D. H. Trout, and D. J. Christiano

Best Signal and Power Integrity Paper Award

“Extraction of the Parameters of the Coupling Capacitance Hysteresis Cycle for TSV Transient Modeling”
A. Orlandi, F. de Paulis, S. Piersanti, E. Pellegrino, J. Kim, and J. Fan,

Best IEEE EMC Symposium Student Paper Award

“Top-layer Interconnect Inductance Extraction for the Pre-layout Power Integrity”
Ying S. Cao, University of Hong Kong

Best Symposium Student Paper Award – Honorable Mention

“EMI Control Performance of the Absorbing Material for Application on Flexible Cables”
Guangyao Shen, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Best Student Design Award

Ali Foudazi, Atieh Talebzadeh, and Omid Hoseini Izadi
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Best Student Design Award - Honorable Mention

Shubhankar Marathe, Abhishek Patnaik, and Tamar Makharashvili
Missouri University of Science and Technology

James C. Klouda Memorial Scholarship

Eric Pollmann, Georgia Institute of Technology
For excellence in the field of EMC studies

Most Improved Chapter Award
German EMC Chapter

Chapter of the Year Award
Chicago EMC Chapter

Chapter Founder Award
John Aiken, New South Wales Section

Symposium Chair Award

Caroline Chan
For outstanding service as the General Chair of the 2015 IEEE Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility and Signal Integrity

Hans Georg Krauthäuser
For outstanding service as the Conference Chair of the 2015 Joint IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility and EMC Europe

Certificate of Acknowledgement

Domenico Festa
For providing antique radios and EMC test equipment artifacts for the IEEE EMC Society History Committee Booth at the 2015 IEEE International EMC Symposium

Tzong-Lin Wu
For outstanding service as the General Conference Chairperson of the 2015 Asia-Pacific International EMC Symposium and Exhibition

Frederick Heather
For outstanding service conceiving and realizing the 2015 Global EMC Conference in Adelaide, Australia

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals
In recognition of, and gratitude for, five years of unstinting support of the instrumentation needs of the presenters at the IEEE EMC Society Symposia Experiments and Demonstrations program

Certificate of Recognition

Luigi Martirano
For outstanding service as the General Conference Chairperson of the 2015 IEEE International Conference on Environment and Electrical Engineering

Holly Hatashita
For outstanding service as the Companion Program Chair for the 2016 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Rhonda Rodriguez
For outstanding service as the Arrangements Chair for the 2016 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bronwyn Brench
For outstanding service as the Registration Chair for the 2016 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Certificate of Appreciation

Farhad Rachidi
For outstanding contributions 2013-2015 as Editor-in-Chief of the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Andrew Marvin
For many years of outstanding contributions as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Jan Luiken ter Haseborg
For many years of outstanding contributions as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Niels Kuster
For many years of outstanding contributions as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Shuichi Nitta
For many years of outstanding service as a member of the Advisory Board to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Alistair Duffy
For outstanding service 2010-2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors

Christian Schuster
For outstanding service 2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors

Daniel Hoolihan
For outstanding service 2013-2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors

Henry Benitez
For outstanding service 2013-2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors

Kris Hatashita
For outstanding service 2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors

Flavio Canavero
For outstanding service 2013-2015 as a member of the IEEE EMC Society Board of Directors and 2013-2014 as Vice President for Communication Services

Mark Steffka
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the Education Committee of the IEEE EMC Society

Dale Becker
For outstanding service 2014-2015 as a Distinguished Lecturer for the IEEE EMC Society

James Drewniak
For outstanding service 2014-2015 as a Distinguished Lecturer for the IEEE EMC Society

John Norgard
For outstanding service 2014-2015 as a Distinguished Lecturer for the IEEE EMC Society

Xiaoning Ye
For outstanding service 2014-2015 as a Distinguished Lecturer for the IEEE EMC Society

Yihong Qi
For outstanding service 2014-2015 as a Distinguished Lecturer for the IEEE EMC Society

Sergio Pignari
For outstanding service as the EMC Chapter Coordinator from 2009-2015

Certificate of Appreciation

Noel Sargent
For his commitment to the EMC Society as demonstrated by 40 years of continuous annual attendance at the IEEE EMC Symposia

In recognition of the outstanding service to the 2016 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Qiubo Ye
Wahab Almuhtadi
Kin Sze
Raed Abdullah
Mark Kuisma
Chuck Bunting
Syed Bokhari
John Maas
Colin Brench
Mark Maynard
Mark Steffka
Colin Brench
Sam Connor
Robert Scully
Mike Violette
Ashleigh O’Connor
Matthias Tröscher
John Rohrbaugh
Peter Patterson
Bob Moon
Amy Pinchuk
Wolf Lunscher
Robert Davis
Bruce Archambeault
Jun Fan
Ram Achar
Dale Becker
Joungho Kim
Xiaoning Ye
Greg Hiltz
Andrew Podgorski
Robert Scully
Caroline Chan

 

Most Improved Chapter Award 
IEEE Rock River Valley Section EMC Chapter


Symposium Chair Award
Danny Odum
For organizing a successful EMC Society International Symposium in Denver, Colorado, August 2014


Certificate of Acknowledgement
Johan Catrysse
For outstanding service as the Conference Chairperson of EMC Europe 2013, Brugge, Belgium
Davy Pissoort
For outstanding service as the Conference Co-Chairperson of EMC Europe 2013, Brugge, Belgium
Franz Schlagenhaufer
For outstanding service as the Conference Chairperson of the 2013 Asia Pacific international Symposium on EMC (APEMC 2013)
Jose Schutt-Aine
For outstanding service as the Conference Chairperson of the 17th IEEE Workshop on Signal and Power Integrity (SPI 2013)
Osami Wada
For outstanding service as the Conference Chairperson of the 9th Workshop on EMC of Integrated Circuits - EMC Compo 2013 (EMC COMPO 2013)


Certificate of Recognition
Sue Archambeault
For outstanding service as the 2014 IEEE International Symposium Companion Program Co-Chair
Rhonda Rodriguez     
For outstanding service as the Arrangements Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Bonnie Brench                        
For outstanding service as the Registration Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Judy Rohrbaugh
For outstanding service as the 2014 IEEE International Symposium Companion Program Co-Chair
Beth Scully
For outstanding service as the 2014 IEEE International Symposium Teacher and Educator Program Chair


Certificate of Appreciation  

Sam Connor    
For outstanding service as the Vice Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
John LaSalle 
For outstanding service as the Treasurer for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Bob Davis 
For outstanding service as the Secretary for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Todd Hubing  
For outstanding service as the Technical Program Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Jun Fan
For outstanding service as the Technical Papers Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
John Maas      
For outstanding service as the Workshop/Tutorial Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Colin Brench   
For outstanding service as the Special Sessions Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Jay Diepenbrock        
For outstanding service as the Demonstrations/Experiments Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Bob Scully       
For outstanding service as the Demonstrations/Experiments Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Mike Violette 
For outstanding service as the Marketing Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
John Rohrbaugh         
For outstanding service as the Publications Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Guy deBurgh  
For outstanding service as the Exhibits Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Amy Pinchuk  
For outstanding service as the Youth Technical Program Coordinator for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Dennis Lewis
For outstanding service as the Arrangements Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Antonio Orlandi         
For outstanding service as the Global University Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Steve Scearce  
For outstanding service as the Volunteer Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Paul Franzon
For outstanding service as the Volunteer Co-Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Janet O’Neil
For outstanding service as the 2014 IEEE International Symposium Special Liaison and Advisor
Dave Staggs
For outstanding service as the 2014 IEEE International Symposium Special Advisor
Kevin Schilf
For outstanding service as the Post Symposium Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Jun Fan
For outstanding service for serving as the embedded SI/PI Conference Chair for the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Er-Ping Li
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Albert Ruehli
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Dan Jiao
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Dale Becker
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Brice Achkir
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Dan Oh
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Xiaoning Ye
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Antonio Orlandi
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Madhavan Swaminathan
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Chunfei Ye
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Olena Zhu
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Ege Engin
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Antonio Ciccomancini
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Eric Bogatin
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Zhiping Yang
For outstanding service organizing technical sessions for the embedded Signal & Power Integrity Conference within the 2014 IEEE International Symposium on EMC
Sam Connor
For outstanding service as an EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer for the term 2012-2013
Christian Schuster
For outstanding service as an EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer for the term 2012-2013
Jong-Gwanyook
For outstanding service as an EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer for the term 2012-2013
Madhavan Swaminathan
For outstanding service as an EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer for the term 2012-2013
Chuck Bunting
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013
Robert Davis
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013
Todd Hubing
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013
Liuji Koga
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013
Edward Hare
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013
Donald Sweeney
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2011-2013


IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility:  2013 Distinguished Reviewers 
Guido Ala, University of Palermo, Italy
Guillaume Andrieu, University of Limoges, France
Yoshihiro Baba, Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan
Kai Borgeest, Aschaffenburg University of Applied Science, Germany
Charles F. Bunting, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma
Johan Catrysse, K.U. Leuven University, Belgium
David A. Hill, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Colorado
Grzegorz Maslowski, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
Franco Moglie, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy
Albert E. Ruehli, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Ramiro Serra, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hua Zeng, Hitachi America, Farmington Hills, Michigan 

In Memoriam
Ralph Showers (1918-2013)